Skip to content

Conversations with Artists

Conversations with Artists is a series of virtual events consisting of conversations and moderated Q&A sessions with Sac Open Studios artists. Watch to learn more about artists’ artwork, inspiration, studio practice, and more.

Week 1

Thursday
September 10
5:00-6:30pm

Colorful Compositions

5:00pm – Judith Johnson (Painting)
5:15 pm – Marc Cardinet (Painting)
5:30pm – Gioia Fonda (Interdisciplinary)
5:45pm – Juan Gonzalez (Painting)
6:00pm – Heather Hogan (Mixed Media)
6:15pm – Bud Gordon (Painting)

Thursday
September 10
6:30-8:00pm

Mixed Media

6:30 Libby Harmor (Paper)
6:45 Deborah Hall (Mixed Media)
7:00 Raffa Chávez Magallón (Mixed Media)
7:15 Joseph Bellacera (Mixed Media)
7:30 Audrey Wells (Mixed Media)
7:45 Hildie Spautz (Mixed Media)

Friday
September 11
5:00-6:30pm

Objects and People

5:00pm – Jennifer Buehner- Varley (Painting)
5:15pm – Joel Bresoli (Painting)
5:30pm- Miss Brie (Painting)
5:45pm – Jean Wiley (Painting)
6:00pm – Patricia Altschul (Painting)
6:15pm – Maggie Jimenez (Mixed Media)

Friday
September 11
6:30-7:15pm

Wearable Art

6:30pm – Yuki Cloud (Jewelry)
6:45pm – Shirley Hazlett (Face Masks)
7:00pm – Mary Bartels (Jewelry)
7:15pm – Omonivie Okhade (Jewelry)

Saturday
September 12
11:00am-12:45pm

Abstraction

11:00am – Pam Avery (Painting)
11:15am – Carlaina Brown (Painting)
11:30am – Joanna Crawshaw (Painting)
11:45am – Erin Kaczkowski (Painting)
12:00pm – Carrie Ziser (Mixed Media)
12:15pm – Cherie Hacker (Mixed Media)
12:30pm – Mary Rodgers (Mixed Media)

Saturday
September 12
4:00-6:15pm

The Natural World 

4:00pm – Michelle Cordova ( Painting)
4:15pm – Allison Spreadborough (Watercolor)
4:30pm – Suzy Sharpe (Painting)
4:45pm – Julie Clements (Ceramics)
5:00pm – Susan Silvester (Interdisciplinary)
5:15pm – Michelle Andres (Painting)
5:30pm – Elaine Bowers (Watercolor)
5:45pm – Vona Giese (Watercolor)
6:00pm – Doug Wylie (Ceramics)

Sunday
September 13
11:00am-1:00pm

Ceramics and Sculpture

11:00 am – Ianna Frisby (Multimedia)
11:15am – Kris Marubayashi (Ceramics)
11:30am – Dave Hodapp Ceramics (Ceramics)
11:45am – Kathleen S. Farros (Sculpture)
12:00pm – Bob Thompson (Mixed Media)
12:15pm – Sandy Whetstone (Interdisciplinary)
12:30pm – Taylor Gutermute (Sculpture)
12:45pm – Paula Bellacera (Sculpture)

Sunday
September 13
4:00-6:15pm

2D and Installation

4:00pm – Myrtle Press (Printmaking)
4:15pm – Nikki Thompson (Printmaking)
4:30pm – Justin Amrhein (Drawing)
4:45pm – Roma Devanbu (Multimedia)
5:00pm – Cheselyn Amato (Interdisciplinary)
5:15pm – Muzi Li Rowe (Photography)
5:30pm – The Garage on the Grove (Mixed Media)
5:45pm – Elise Weber (Interdisciplinary)
6:00pm – Tom Betthauser (Multimedia)

Week 2

Thursday
September 17
6:30-8:00pm

Mixed Media

6:30pm – Kate Farrall (Mixed Media)
6:45pm – Natalie Sakurai (Mixed Media)
7:00pm – Melani Grube (Mixed Media)
7:15pm – Lori Lorenzo (Mixed Media)
7:30pm – Debra Kreck-Harnish (Mixed Media)
7:45pm – Michael Schaffer (Mixed Media)

Friday
September 18
5:00-6:30pm

Ceramics

5:00pm – Dania Lukey (Ceramics)
5:15pm – Bob & Sonya Schumacher (Ceramics)
5:30pm – Marsha Schindler (Ceramics)
5:45pm – Cathryn Rakich (Ceramics)
6:00 pm Roberta Almerez (Ceramics)
6:15pm William Peterson (Ceramics)

Friday
September 18
6:30-7:45pm

Painting Daily Life

6:30pm – Kathy Dana (Painting)
6:45pm – Annie Beegan (Painting)
7:00pm – Leslie McCarron (Painting)
7:15pm – Leslie Toms (Painting)
7:30pm – Judy Knott (Painting)

Saturday
September 19
11:00am-12:15pm

The Natural World

11:00am – Rhonda Egan (Painting)
11:15am – Christine Kerr (Painting)
11:30am – Jennifer O’Neill Pickering (Mixed Media)
11:45am – Frankie Hansbearry (Ceramics)
12:00pm – Jeanette Morrow (Sculpture)

Saturday
September 19
4:00-5:00pm

Glass

4:00pm – Meg Myers (Glass)
4:15pm – Katie Shulte Joung (Glass)
4:30pm – Catherine Van Aken (Glass)
4:45pm – Nancy Wahlstrom (Glass)

Sunday
September 20
11:00am-12:15pm

Abstraction

11:00am – Peter Foucault (Multimedia)
11:15am – Henry J Parada (Mixed Media)
11:30am – Elizabeth Cord (Drawing)
11:45am – Beth Olagues (Painting)
12:00pm – Cheryl Gleason (Mixed Media)
12:15pm – Nick Shepard (Photography)

Sunday
September 20
4:00-5:30pm

Colorful Compositions

4:00pm – Ryan Dominguez (Painting)
4:15pm – Kim Felix (Painting)
4:30pm – Suzanne Michell (Painting)
4:45pm – Tavarus Blackmonster (Interdisciplinary)
5:00pm – Jonathan Lowe (Painting)
5:15pm – Joy Bertinuson (Painting)

Scroll To Top